U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what should i take for my stomach ulcer pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
Depends: Pain is not expected during the treatment of your ulcer. See your physician to personalize your treatment to your particular situation or other diagnoses. Narcotic pain medication will increase reflux symptoms and are not generally recommended in ulcer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
NM
A 20-year-old female asked:

I take NSAIDs for about 1.5 weeks a month due to endometriosis pain. How can I protect my stomach and prevent ulcers?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Take with food: try to take with food and try not to go over the recommended dosing. Try to limit other foods that might increase acidity in the stomach. Try to limit caffeine, nicotine, citrus fruit, tomato sauce and others.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
