A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to take too much medicine in order to get rid of a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Be careful, you can overuse about anything.
Answered on Apr 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast yes, BV harder: Preventing recurrent vaginal yeast infections usually is pretty easy, with a weekly oral dose of fluconazole (Diflucan). Recurrent or persistent BV is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
3-7 days: With appropriate treatment.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Yeast infection: There are oral fungicidals. Ask your doctor.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: This depends on the extent of the infection, and the treatment used. It can take a few days to weeks. Usually it can be eliminated in a couple days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month