A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long should it take for the aching pain to go and the duodenal ulcer to heal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
See below: Have you beeen treated for h pylori? Are you taking a proton pump inhibitor such as prozac (fluoxetine)? If both of these are yes than the pain should go away in a few days-2-3 and the ulcer should heal almost as rapidly.
Answered on Feb 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Where is ulcer?: Turns out you can get ulcers in many places: cornea, skin & stomach/esophagus. So you'll need to chat w/doc who diagnosed you & hopefully gave ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Woodworth
24 years experience General Surgery
4-6 weeks: Need to work up the cause of the ulcer. Most commonly related to the bacteria h.Pylori. Need to have medical follow up to be sure the infection is era ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
See below: The duodenal epithelium replaces itself every 3-7 days. That means if you are taking rx for the ulcer-treatment for h pylori and a proton pump inhibi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Few weeks: A duodenal ulcer usually heals within a few weeks after treatment. Long-term treatment with higher dose proton pump inhibitors is not recommended, if ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month