U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can someone tell me how long will i be noticeably swollen after a total joint replacement of the tmj's?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: It may be for awhile but you surgeon can better tell you what to expect as he or she knows your history better.
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
TMJ Replacement: Up to 4 -6 weeks. If you are within the first 48 hours of the procedure & already discharged for the hospital, an oral steroid like a Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pak can be helpful & ice of course. Beyond 48-72 hours, you should be switching over to moist heat bilaterally. The bulk of the welling will peak at 4 days. But you will still have some perceptable edema even several weeks later pre auricularly.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Long time: 4-6 weeks. BUT, be careful about a TJR in the TMJ. Get SEVERAL OPINIONS before you do it. Big operation with big risks.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Surgery: Like any other surgical procedure you will be the most swollen after about 48 hours, and then swelling will begin to diminish. You will get best answer to this question by asking your Surgeon, the practitioner that has examined you, reviewed your history, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it better for my baby to drink whole milk or formula?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Formula : The american academy of pediatrics recommends formula or breast milk for the first year of life.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to drink whole milk while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
No: The difference between whole milk, 2%, 1% and skim has to do with the fat content. For most adults, they don't need the extra fat but do need the protein and calcium found in milk. So drinking one of the lower fat alternatives is fine.
A 39-year-old member asked:

At what age should a child switch from whole milk to 2%?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
One year: According to the american heart association, children after a year should drink skim or fat-free milk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My joints crack when I move. Am I at risk for arthritis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not just from noises: Cracking a joint moves the parts of the joint, with the cracking noise coming from cartilage surfaces sliding, from movement of a little air-space from one place in the joint to another, or from some other non-traumatic event. A person with no joint pains before or after cracking a joint is probably not damaging the joint. However, making it a frequent habit has uncertain long-term effects.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you inform me about whole brain irradiation?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Prophylactic: Whole brain irradiation is often used as a prophylactic treatment for patients who have been diagnosed with a cancer that has a high rate of metastasis to the brain. The idea is to prevent the growth of metastases that are too small to be seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
