A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a cortisone shot screw up in high altitude?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Very unlikely altitude will have any effect.
Answered on Apr 27, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
27 years experience Family Medicine
They should work: There is no reason that the effectiveness of a cortisone injection should be affected by altitude. At least none that i can imagine.
3
3 thanks
A 84-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: If epinephrine(adrenalin) was used in the local anesthetic, it can excite the heart beat and rhythm and thus initiate svt. Of course pain itself may d ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Abrutyn
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Reaction to : Could be a reaction to the preservative in the numbing medicine (typically Lidocaine or some type); generally it's not from the steroid itself. But i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month