U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it true that root canal treatment eliminates any sensitivity since the tooth is practically "dead' after treatment?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
No more nerve: When the nerve of the tooth gets infected, the dead nerve and blood vessel are removed from the canal in the root of the tooth (like taking a bad electrical wire out of a conduit). Then after the bacteria has been cleaned out, a special type of filling material is packed in this open canal to seal it from having bacteria seep in from the end of the root in the bone.
Dr. Allan Hawryluk
Dentistry 19 years experience
True...but... : Yes, a root canal will eliminate all temperature sensitivity on a tooth. Personally I do not classify the tooth as alive before the root canal and dead after. The surrounding tissue is more than enough to keep a tooth healthy after a root canal even though the pulp inside the tooth has been removed.
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
Endodontics 35 years experience
Root canal traetment: Most teeth that have undergone a root canal will not be sensitive at all. This is because all the nerve and pulp has been cleaned out from the inside.There may be a period of post-op discomfort, not for long, and not to the hot and cold triggers that many people find painful when their tooth is so damaged that it needs a root canal in the first place.If it persists, you should see the dentist again.
Dr. Behram Dalal
Dentistry 31 years experience
Also depends on the thoroughness of the root canal cleaning, shaping and obturation If symptoms persist an evaluation may be indicated
May 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a teeth cleaning while pregnant?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Harms
Dr. Heidi Harmsanswered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Necessary dental care should not be avoided or delayed due to pregnancy.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I get teeth pulled while pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
YES: If you have an infection or cavity it is recommended that you get it pulled as soon as it is found. Most pain medications, antibiotics and procedures are safe in pregnancy. An X-ray of your mouth is also safe if your belly is shielded. Leaving an infection may increase your risk of early labor, so you are best off getting it done early.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
Raymore, MO
A 37-year-old female asked:

What is sugg onp ros vs.Cons on intrathecal pain pumps? I have heard a lot of neg effects! from unproper pain releif 2 death! conceredw

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
Discuss with Doc: There are some minor surgical risks but most risks are long term. There is a chance for pump failure and also issues with the catheter becoming clogged or having excess tissue growing at the tip. Pumps are best for short term use in terminal cancer. These are always a last resort and are for those patients who require high dose narcotics and are having too many side effects to tolerate oral med.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
