A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you get pregnant if you have discoid lupus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Lovell
21 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes, but you need to confer with doctors first. Discoid on occasion can transition to systemic lupus so you would want to get checked. Also you would need to have medications reviewed with your doctor. Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) is safe in pregnancy, but if you are on medications such as methotrexate, these would have to be stopped long before any attempts at conception are made. See your doctor to talk more.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Laccheo
15 years experience Rheumatology
Depends: That depends on the kind and severity of lupus you have. It is possible to have lupus and carry a successful pregnancy although the risks are increase ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
33 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: There is a chance that your lupus will flare during pregnancy or after delievery of your child. The best chance of not having your lupus flare during ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Earle Pescatore
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Lupus may impact fertility depending on the severity of your disease. More commonly, lupus may increase risks associated with pregnancy both for the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Lupus COVID-19 preg: Lupus is an immune problem. Please discuss with your Dr. avoid getting COVID by following CDC guidelines like your and babies life depended on it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month