U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can i have a gastric sleeve surgry with disrythmia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Yes depends on other risk factors.
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Sleeve gastrectomy : Generally speaking, yes. Whether it is atrial fibrillation, atrial flutter, etc., even if you are on Coumadin, (warfarin) you can usually undergo a weight loss operation. You would need to have a full cardiac workup and clearance from your cardiologist, but after that there shouldn't be any barriers to having surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
