A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what exactly does it take to get natural looking breast with breast implants?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Thoughtful Execution: “natural looking breast” will mean different things to different people. Most importantly, select your plastic surgeon carefully. See lots of examples of his/her work and communicate your goals carefully as well. The use of goal pictures may be very helpful. Generally, the use of smaller breast implants helpful. Silicone gel breast implants helpful for patients who do not have much “coverage".
Answered on Apr 27, 2013
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Care: Express your wishes to a plastic surgeon. With careful planning and appropriate implant selection there is no reason you can't have a natural result.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Balance & proportion: There are many factors that will determine or effect the ultimate appearance that involves a complex analysis of your skeleton, proportion of breast tissue to implant volume ration, over vs under positioning, silicone vs saline, round vs anatomic shape, size, and many more factors. While there are many "obvious" augmented patients there are an equal number who of cannot even tell.
Answered on May 4, 2013
Dr. Kenneth Bemudez
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Natural breasts: There are specific ways to ensure a natural breast augmentation. Proper patient selection, attention to anatomy, type of implant used, surgeon's experience, etc. Can all be very important factors. I suggest you search for a abms certified plastic surgeon and look at their before and after pictures. Then go to at least 2 consultations and express your desires for a natural look.
Answered on Jul 19, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Appropriate implant: 1. Don't go too big with the size. 2. Put it behind the muscle. 3.. Avoid "super-high" profile implants.
Answered on Jun 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
2 weeks minimum: Under the muscle augmnetation -> take it easy for 1 to 2 weeks. No heavy lifting for a month, but i'd go over all of this with your doc. He/she may ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Geneticist: Some patients with very high risk for cancer can benefit of preventative mastectomies although to be truthful, you do not reduce the risk to 0. Befor ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exc ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Nichter
36 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Breast Aug under age: Under certain conditions such as reconstructive breast surgery to correct asymmetry or deformity, with your parents permission, or if emancipated it m ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month