A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how does steroid cream work for phimosis? does it make your foreskin grow?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Loosens not grow: Steroid cream allows cells in the phimotic foreskin to enlarge & stretch but does not induce actual growth. Often does not work, or phimosis itself can recur. In which case circumcision or prepucioplasty will be necessary.
Answered on Jul 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Thom
14 years experience Urology
Twice daily: Treatment of phimosis (tight foreskin) can sometimes be treated with topical steriod cream applied twice daily with gentle retraction. Hopefully, ove ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Prescription creams: 1% Betamethasone Valerate or Kenalog (triamcinolone) are only available in US by prescription. Might work, but less likely as get older, i.e. your age ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes, you may try ...: Yes, you may try it and see for 1 month. But, if not improving or but worsening, you should see Doc timely. Still remember circumcision is still the d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month