A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 6 month old has been on hydrocortisone valerate ointment usp 0.2% for 3 months i'd like to get him off it. can i just stop it without side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and No: Sorry for the unclear answer, but have you found out the underlying cause of whatever you are sing the steroid cream for? If that has not been solved yet, stopping the cream is likely to lead to flare-up of whatever problem you were treating - i suspect some type of eczema. You may want to withdraw it over a week or two - use it every other and then every third day, to see if condition flares up.
Answered on Apr 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: the hydrocortisone cream may fade the ring worm but it will not cure it. Ringworm is a fungus and needs an anti fungal like clotrimazole
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Have a md write a zovirax ointment or Valtrex (valacyclovir) oral tablet rx for you which work better.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Not recommended: Hydrocortisone valerate cream (class 5) is a lower mid strength steroid. Steroids should not be used on areas of the body such as the face, groin, gen ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mandakini Patel
40 years experience Pediatrics
Expired medicines: Most medicines have an expiration date and they may not be as effective after the expiry date. Creams or ointments are compunds that may not hold toge ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month