U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

its being six months now that i gave birth but i have not menstrut please what is wrong and any medication.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Breastfeeding? : Breastfeeding can do this.
Dr. Kristin Stropnicky
Family Medicine 9 years experience
If you are not...: breastfeeding, I recommend following up with your OB/GYN or PCP. They will be able to see if there is any reason for concern. Congrats on your new baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Santa Ana, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it normal that my stitches just dissolved after 3 months that i gave birth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dansie
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Normal especially if they used dissolvable stitches after childbirth.
Ghana
A 30-year-old female asked:

I gave birth 7 months ago and my periods have not started can this very normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Hinson
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Not uncommon: Especially if you are breastfeeding.
Sierra Vista, AZ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I gave birth sept 2 of this year and began intercourse shortly after, i now spot everytime I have intercourse. Normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Breast feeding? : If so it may be normal. It's worth getting checked out though.
South Africa
A 21-year-old female asked:

I gave birth three weeks ago and got nur isterate injection. I would like to know how long it will take to wear off and if there is anything i can do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Depi provera (medroxyprogesterone): What you received is a Progesterone based injectable contraception. It is efficacious for three months as far as contraception is concerned. But it's effect may last longer. Average length for return of fertility after depot nuristerate injection is 6-9 months . After the injection there is nothing to do except you have symptoms. I hope this answers your questions. Good luck.
A 24-year-old female asked:

I gave birth 5 yrs ago and now i noticed that the end of my stitches is swollen.What you think it is?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Can be normal: If you're referring to vaginal stitches, sometimes the vaginal tissue will grow over the old stitches and give the appearance of swelling or overlapping. This should not affect future deliveries and usually absorbable suture is used for these repairs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
