A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just had breast capsular contractor surgery. very bruised and one week past i am ver itchy inside. how long does this last. small implants.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Best to ask your PS: Bruising can occur with any surgery. It may take one or two weeks to resolve completely. Extreme bruising can be a sign of excess bleeding, so it would be best to call your plastic surgeon and inform them about what is happening.
Answered on Sep 22, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Vitenas
39 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Capsular contracture: When an open capsulectomy is done utilizing strattice the chances of having another contracture is greatly reduced.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fungus: Seems like fungus.....Lamisil (terbinafine) cream/ airing/irining your undergarment will help.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
30 years experience Pediatrics
Breasts: You need to see your gyn get tested for pregnancy- by encounter do you mean intercourse? You need to see you gyn.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test : Don't guess. Take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month