U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

hi, i was supposed to have bronchoscopy today, they sedated me but i was still gagging and panicking. ct was clear, will they try again?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leslie Garson
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Possibly: Depends what the indication for the bronchoscopy was? If a clear ct still does not provide an answer for whatever your underlying complaint/symptom or sign is, then a bronchoscopy may still be indicated. If so, they may need to perform this procedure with you placed under a general anesthetic to expedite the process and keep you safe and comfortable. Good luck.
Dr. Ricardo Borrego
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Not sure: My question would be why wouldn't they. There was a suspicion to have the bronchoscopy in the first place. A negative ct scan does not rule out infection. There are other ways to get the procedure done if you were gagging too much the first time.
Dr. Mark Gujer md fasa
Anesthesiology 26 years experience
Sounds like if its rescheduled you should ask to have anesthesia provide the sedation if it was challenging the first time. You will be more comfortable and they will get a better test done.
Apr 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I clear genital warts at home ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: You can treat them at home with prescription medicine but do not treat genital warts with over the counter medications intended for non genital areas. It may result in scarring and make it more difficult to treat it properly.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why can't our immune system clear HIV like other viruses?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
HIV: Hiv attacks the CD4 t helper cells in our body which are essential cells to assist the immune system in fighting all types of infections. That is why people die from opportunistic infections in aids and not from the actual HIV virus itself.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the levels of radiation in a CT angiogram?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends: It depends on what part of the body the ct angiogram is being done.
A member asked:

My sister just diagnosis with grade 3 endometrial cancer with clear cells why are clear cells so aggressive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Various cell types: Endometrial cancer is characterized by stage and cell type. Clear cell is a description of the type of cells and simply behave in a more aggressive growth pattern than others.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
The clear cell doesn't make it more aggressive, but it is a description of the cell type. Endometrial or ovarian cancer when it is poorly differentiated (grade 3) has a more aggressive behavior, made more so when stage is include (extent of disease).
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
