U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can a swollen belly be a sign of a dangerous condition?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: If your baby's belly appears larger than normal, they should be examined right away. If they are fussy, the swelling could be a sign of infection or blockage. If not fussy, it could be due to a growth or mass. It could also be due to a less serious but more common condition such as constipation or gas.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Babies belly muscles are loose to let the blood flow easily thru the belly button before birth. They will gradually firm with age but a saggy belly that can hold lots of air is the rule early. During breathing or crying, the diaphram which pulls down, pushing the belly out & it gets hard as a result. A hard belly in a resting baby or a baby that is inconsolable may have an abdominal problem.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, : Mainly if there is fluid (ascites) in youe abdominal cavity. Similarly, during large bowel obstruction the abdomen can get bigger. This however is an acute happening event usually. You need to see a dr. To sort things out...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Killeen, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

When does the dark line and spots on my stomach from pregnancy go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Never: The dark line (linea nigra) may fade some after you deliver, but it will usually not go away completely. You will likely notice that it will darken with eac pregnancy.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sayreville, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have horrible cramps && can't stop going to the bathroom .. It wasn't something I ate. But my stomach has been upset for awhile now ..?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Viral infection: Viral infections are the most common cause of gastroenteritis. This causes severe diarrhea and cramping. If it doesn't resolve over the next few days then i would see your physician. If you run high fevers or feel especially ill i would recommend getting checked out. Most of these resolve on their own.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the possible causes for the fluttering feeling in my stomach?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Many times its heart: Sometimes palpitations from the heart can feel like a stomach problem. The opposite is also true. So a n ekg and or a holter along with a GI work up such as an upper GI may be needed. The stomach and heart share nervous innervation and can have "cross talk". A thorough history and physical should be able to point your doctor in the right direction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
