U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 60-year-old female asked:

i have a small bb sized bump under my tongue. it was found by my dentist. should i go ahead and have a biopsy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Yes: If it was recommended... It will be the only way to tell for sure what it is.
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
Dentistry 11 years experience
Sure: A biopsy is usually the best way to determine the nature of a bump or lesion that cannot be identified by other means. I would follow the recommendation of the dentist who saw the bump. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What is recovery time after a biopsy of the tongue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Carl
Dr. Mark Carl answered
Cosmetic Dentistry 38 years experience
Depends on the size: If the biopsy is tiny it will heal just as if you bit your tongue. The larger the biopsy. The longer the healing will take .If it is large and a lot of the tongue muscle is involved it will effect your speech and you will have learn to talk again.
Australia
A 22-year-old female asked:

Tonsil lumps on tonsil for two years been to 3 doctors have an appointment in a month for biopsy but lumps have spread to tongue could it be to late?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Doubt cancer: All tonsils are lumpy, there's tonsil-type tissue on your tongue that's lumpy too, and these lumps change over time as the tonsils do their job. It sounds as if you have cancer-phobia and this is understandable. Real cancer in a young person's tonsil is unmistakable and is usually curable even when it looks horrendous. But by all means get your biopsy & check out other folks' tonsils (penlight).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
