U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

fertility specialists, how likely is a 1 cent polyp in uterus to cause 1. infertility 2. miscarriage. please take size of p into consideration w answe?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fielder
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Low prob/easy fix: Not a great probability to cause infertility or miscarriage, but it's an easy fix and will improve your percentages. Often it can be fixed with and office or brief outpatient procedure to remove the polyp.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
I agree. This is a simple procedure to remove it.
Jan 27, 2012
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Very unlikely: Possible, but not likely. A polyp is essentially a soft skin tag ( unlike a fibroid) and may cause some irregular bleeding on occasion but is unlikely to prevent implantation/ cause miscarriage unless the embryo attempts to implant directly over it, again highly unlikely.
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
Polyps Infertility: Polyps are fairly common (about 10% of my infertility pts). We usually remove them because there is evidence that they cause infertility and they are easy to remove. The research links them to infertility and poss miscarriage but does not prove it. Thus controversy. Most fertility specialists i know would remove them before treatment. I hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
