U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old male asked:

non displaced weber b fracture partially torn ligaments soft tissue no union 15wks on healthy ex smoker 9 yrs don't drink much how common and why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Uncommon: Why is difficult to answer. Sometimes insufficient immobilization, too much weight bearing, too little weight bearing, poor blood flow related to smoking (i know you quit), poor diet, and many other possibilities. Suggest considering bone stimulator vs open reduction internal fixation with possible bone grafting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some of the symptoms of ankle bone hairline fracture?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Hairline fracture: Pain over bony area of injury, worsening pain on standing or working ankle, swelling, .
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to partially heal a boxer's fracture (broken hand)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Bone healing: Bone healing , the process begins immediately hematoma/soft callus/ hard callus ( see diagram) so in a way partial healing is present right away ! if you mean how long until there is enough structural integrity to sustain range of motion without loading, the short answer is 3-4 weeks but this is very dependent upon the fracture and how it has been treated . Sorry to say but...Ask your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to have a micro fracture knee surgery?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Enna
Orthopedic Surgery 20 years experience
Cartilage procedure: Microfracture is an arthroscopic surgery technique that restores cartilage in an area of cartilage deficit. By poking holes in the bone with an instrument that looks like an ice pick, bleeding occurs, which stimulates growth factors to create scar cartilage - which is not as good as the cartilage one is born with, but it can help with pain. Usually requires 6 weeks of non weight bearing afterward.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can you tell difference between fractured knee cap and bruised bone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pen Hou
Dr. Pen Houanswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Image study: The fracture, or contusion of patela, or even a sprain strain of knee joinit can have similar pain and confused symptoms. A X-ray will rule out boney problem for most part.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
