U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 21-year-old male asked:

diagnosed w/ minor gynecomastia its painful. cant afford cosmetic surgery can i legally ask my surgeon to call the procedure a bilateral breast biopsy?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Actually: Gynecomastia surgery is not cosmetic. Surgery is called subcutanous mastectomy and it is covered by most insurance policies. Consult a surgeon, the office can tell you what cpt code is used in billing insurance, then you can confirm with your insurance company.
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Gynecomastia: Idiopathic gynecomastia does not have an underlying medical cause and will not harm your health. Therefore, medical insurance companies consider it a cosmetic condition and will not pay for treatment. Performing a medically necessary procedure such as a biopsy to treat a cosmetic condition would constitute insurance fraud.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Breast biopsy???: Unfortunately, insurance companies and regulators take a very dim view of this. It's called "insurance fraud" if you misrepresent a procedure.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Painful male breasts: Pain in male breasts in a younger patient is likely hormone induced. See your primary care for assessment and management, biopsies are only indicated if there is a lump, mammogram is not helpful and there is suspicion of cancer. This concern arises in an older patient. It would be unethical for you as well as a physician to consider defrauding your insurance by misrepresenting facts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
