A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my ppd test is positive!i am not sick what is that means? is it dangerous?i heard that the treatment may cause liver damage? ? what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Exposed to TB: Unless you received something call bcg vaccine outside of the us, it means you were exposed to tb. Your doctor will decide if you have active TB or not. If not, the treatment is usually an antitb med or two for a year. With proper monitoring of your liver enzymes, you should be ok.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: You are at the cut off age where routine treatment for latent TB is not recommended precisely because of increasing risk of medication side effects in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Tuberculosis: Ppd (purified protein derivative) is a test for exposure to tuberculosis. If you have a postive test, you have been exposed and your body is making a ... Read More
A 75-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
PPD: Yes, recommendation is 9 months treatment with inh + pyridoxine (a vitamin). This is standard practice.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonah Essers
17 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Imaging: Was this found on an exam or on imaging? I would discuss with your doctor imaging of the liver like an ultrasound in order to understand whether there ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month