U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

in pelvic sports injuries can the obturator nerve stick to fascia or scar tissue causing weakness years down the line? and how d(x) emg or mri?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
EMG,MRI,Nerve block: Those three test could diagnose this problem. We start with clinical suspicion order MRI it will show wasting of the adductor muscle. Emg could also could diagnose it. Finally we could do nerve block to confirm the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Could a woman ovulate and still get a negative with the ovulation predictor kit? I have the ewcm (egg white cervical mucus), pains in the lower abdomen, and the temp rise.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, the surge in hormones can be masked by hydration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
