A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what could cause severe pain in right testicle? and is sore the next day. he is 30 years old.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew McCullough
42 years experience Urology
See MD: Severe testis pain is bad sign. You gave 6 hours to get fixed if its twisted.
Answered on Oct 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience General Practice
? Inflammation : Sudden testicular pain in the absence of trauma should be aggressively investigated if the pain persists for beyond a short time. Torsion(twisting) of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 11-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Could be: but it could also be a urine infection. It is best to consult with his pediatrician.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
32 years experience Family Medicine
Topical antibiotic: I would treat this with a topical antibiotic from over the counter and keep an eye on the area. Should be cleared up in 4-5 days. If not or if you s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor to evaluate: Pain, tenderness, or soreness in a testicle should always be examined by a doctor. The reason is that a guy's testicle can die if the testicle twists, ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month