U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ethiopia
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had two possible exposure before 3 and 4 months. i had rapid hiv antibody test done 3 months of last exposure(negative). can covid and h pylori infection during the 3 month period affect hiv test? am i free?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Covid and H pylori will not affect HIV results. It would be better to get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure to be sure of your freedom from HIV. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
