U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Puerto Rico
A 53-year-old male asked:

my father (93 year old patient with dementia) has suffered various tia (stroke?) and treated in the emergency room (hospital). any drug for treat it?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grant Linnell
Radiology 24 years experience
What is the cause?: Any therapy to help prevent a stroke should be directed at the cause. I need to know more information about the cause of the strokes before making a recommendation.
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 47 years experience
The first drug to use to prevent TIA/Stroke is aspirin.However,this should only be used under the supervision of an MD.
Jan 1, 2017
Dr. Howard Greller
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Not without risk: There are treatments for acute strokes, usually needing to be initiated within 4-6 hours (hospital dependent) of symptom onset. These 'clot dissolving' drugs are not without risk (bleeding in the brain being the most significant complication.) your fathers age & dementia make determining whether he had a stroke difficult and may make the treatment more dangerous than not. See a neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I cope with the stress of being a new parent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Stay active: Exercise is a great way to relieve stress. Your body releases endorphins during exercise, which can help you feel calm. If you exercise 30 - 60 minutes a day, your stress levels can improve. When stressed, take 5 slow, deep breaths with your eyes closed, then roll your shoulders forward 5 times, then back 5 times. This will slow your heart rate and release tension in your neck and shoulders.
A member asked:

Am I a bad mother if I don't breastfeed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Salil Gupta
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Of course not. It is a personal choice for you and you should not feel guilty if you choose not to breast feed your baby. If you look at all the reasons why breast milk is better for your baby and you choose not to brestfeed as a personal preference, it is ok. I would suggest you look up the advantages of breast milk and discuss this with your pediatrician too.
A member asked:

Is it normal for my child to prefer his father over me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: You worrying about whom your child likes more is probably one of the things driving the child away. Children feel happier with happier people. On second thought, most people feel happier with happier people. Look for ways to derive joy from your child's closeness with his/her father, and your own closeness will grow.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do I need anti-d injection if both parents are rhesus negative?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: If both your parents are rh negative then you must be rh negative. If your partner is rh positive then your baby may be rh positive in which case you would need rhogam.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I am 26 yr old mother of a 8 month old and I want to get my tubes tied. Who will do it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A OB-GYN MD: The " operative question", regardless of chronological age is, - do you ever see the need to have further children under any circumstances?(loss of existing child, divorce, new husband, etc.) if the answer is a resounding no, then "proceed past go" on the "board of life" and have the procedure done(not always reversible) understanding that it will permanently preclude future childbearing except ivf.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
