A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a open acj excision a standard procedure for a painful/tender impringment of the ac shoulder joint. will this op cause any issues with instability.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Most likely not: This operation done for long time , if it is done in the way, should not cause any instability in that joint.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Tendonitis: If not treated, shoulder might be less painful but more stiff. See a theumatologist.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Overtraining : 41 year old gentleman with aches and pains from gym. Allow yourself done time to heal from the gym and step back from the intensity until you find a c ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Need more info: What reaction did it cause? That info would be very helpful. Also, have the shoulders been thoroughly evaluated? If so, what is the cause of the pain?
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Cooper
38 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Soreness: Likely related to your position while reading. Consistently try a different position such as sitting up. It is unlikely to be your heart or anything t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month