U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Estados Unidos da América
A 40-year-old female asked:

Im taking pantoprazole for almost 9 weeks now, my doctor said to use it continually. im 90% better but still have some symptoms after certain foods or alcohol. is it normal? should i avoid those altogether?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Avoid alcohol. Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever, so stay away from it. It will destroy your brain cells, damage testicular cells that make testosterone, facilitate development of cancer in many organs, cause hepatitis, cirrhosis and pancreatitis etc. There is no safe level of alcohol intake. Quit while you are ahead.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 31, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
