A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could you tell me if it is safe to take xenical if you're hypertensive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
33 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: I do not see a problem ....But everyone is different., however check with your md ..Currently i can not find a problem.
Answered on Nov 8, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You can take Orlistat with a history of gall bladder removal. That medication blocks the absorption of fat, and if you eat fatty foods, will be more l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Side effects: Taking more than the recommended dose increase your chance for side effects: flatulence, fecal urgency, anal leakage...there's no need to go above the ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Actually good: Since fatty meals will make the side effects of orlistat worse (abd pain/cramp, fatty stool, flatulence, nausea/vomittinf), slim fast is quite slim an ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Orlistat blocks fat: absorption and has no interactions with Prozac, (fluoxetine) Simvistatin, or Allopurinol. Grapefruit juice can significantly increase the blood levels ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month