U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 70-year-old female asked:

Wat is an abnormal lesion on the distal femur bone? does it need further testing since i had chondrosarcoma 3 years ago?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maria Rueda
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes. Please have it tested. It needs to be diagnosed properly. You are at a higher risk of malignancy, especially if you had the area irradiated in the past. If there is a new tumor, malignant or benign, your Orthopedic Surgeon will decide a plan for you because even benign lesions may destroy the area and cause damage. Don’t delay in getting your full diagnosis.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
I would say yes. Discuss with team that managed your osteosarcoma. Could give better answer if I could see X-Ray as your Dr has.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
