U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

For swollen eyelids(pollen allergy) i was prescribed hydrocortisone valerate 0.2% at urgent care.now reading online that this is mid potency steroid and only low potency ones can be used on eyelids. is hydrocortisone valerate too strong for eyelids?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Palumbo
Allergy and Immunology 24 years experience
Should only use for a very limited time. If symptoms do not clear quickly you will need an alternative non-steriodal anti-inflammatory cream for you eyelids.
Dr. Val Zudans
Dr. Val Zudans commented
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
The concern with steroids, including OTC steroid creams like cortisone 10, is that in about 5% of cases there can be a severe rise in intraocular pressure that are unrecognized by patients. Unsafe.
May 20, 2021
Dr. James Maisel
Retinal Surgery 44 years experience
Steroid medication must be formulated specifically for ocular usage since it may get into the eye. They are not meant for long term chronic problems like allergies since even tiny amounts can cause glaucoma or cataracts after weeks of use. If the swollen eyelids have not responded after a week, or if you have blurred vision, redness, pain or discharge, stop the steroid and see an ophthalmologist


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
