U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old male asked:

Will an alpha blocker lower blood pressure when used for prostatitis? i already have low blood pressure so dont want to make it worse but the prostate pain warrants a treatment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Alpha adrenergic blockers will lower blood pressure, and if you already are taking a medication to control hypertension, dosage may require adjustment. This is indeed dose dependent, so, work closely with your doctors' offices, as this can be safely handled.
Dr. Ramalingaier Parameswaran
Specializes in Cardiology
Agree with comment and recommendation.
May 18, 2021


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
