U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Took blood test approx 4 weeks after intercourse or 3 weeks after missed period. it came back neg. heard ectopic pregnancy produce delay in b-hcg harmone. i missed periods this month too. did i take blood test too soon ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Ectopic pregnancy is not the reason for a lower beta HCG. You are probably not pregnant.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A negative blood test for HCG, 3 weeks after missed period = not pregnant, not even ectopic. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. Consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine,


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
