U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 28-year-old female asked:

I had my thyroid removed 2 years ago, they found cancer in it. during a routine follow up sonogram they found another nodule this year. ent said he didn't feel anything we would follow up in 3 months. i can feel the knot, should i get 2nd opinion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
Yes, I would suggest a second opinion. You will need to know the type of thyroid cancer, surgery completed and treatment. Best wishes for good health.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
