U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 20-year-old female asked:

my uterus size at 10 w 5 days was 5.6 cm x 3.2 cm and was not bulky but normal sized when measured with an abdominal ultrasound. is this the size of a non-pregnant uterus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
At 10 weeks a fetus should be detectable by ultrasound and you need not rely on size of the uterus. Talk to the doctor who performed ultrasound examination. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
