A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to use hydrocortisone cream to decrease inflammation on occasional cystic acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sarmela Sunder
16 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
MD guidance needed: It is not safe to use Hydrocortisone on a long-term basis and without the supervision of a dermatologist or facial plastic surgeon. A risk of unsupervised Hydrocortisone use is thinning of the skin.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Use the hard stuff: "essential oils" are for aromatherapy and and other stuff that's largely entertainment. For real cystic acne, your best move is to get with a real der ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NO: This is a steroid cream and may actually worsen acne. It is used to treat inflammation, such as a skin allergy or eczema.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Sublett
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Mild.: Hydrocortisone is one of the least potent topical steroids. It would not normally be used for acne.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Options exist: Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or dematologist to evaluate your personal options. This may include lasers, chemical peels, dermabrasi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month