U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

I'm due may with my second baby. i was in a car accident at 13 weeks and even though i was told everything with placenta and baby looked good , i worry i'm more likely to have a placenta abruption in labor because of the accident. am i at high risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No, you're not! An ultrasound that shows everything is fine with placenta now is extremely reassuring. If there was even a small abruption at time of accident, it is easy to pick up on US. Since yours was fine, there is nothing to worry about 27 weeks later. Relax and enjoy pregnancy. Anxiety/worry can increase your blood pressure, raise levels of certain chemicals in your blood -stop worrying


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
