U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 31-year-old female asked:

I am pregnant in week 12 and 5 days , ( twins , ivf pregnancy) my first baby has large nt (3.1 mm ) with skin edema . is that number acceptable ? or its considered up-normal ? will my baby have genetic defects? will i have to miscarry him ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
A fetus with nucchal translucency has higher incidence of birth defects, but not in 100%. With IVF twin pregnancies, and the second twin being normal (to U/S testing) , consult your IVF physician for treatment options regarding intentional interruption of pregnancy. Selective termination of one twin may also affect the second twin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
