U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 16-year-old female asked:

After accutane dose, i am left with some deep acne scars from whiteheads and lots of deep post inflammatory erythema on my right cheek. i applied niacinamide so now redness almost gone.will my pie still be resolved by itself in 6 months?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Dermatology: Acne scars can take from 6 months to a year after the acne itself resolves. If the accutane has resolved your acne, your body can begin to heal. Make sure to use a good moisturizer that contains SPF 30 so that the sun cannot damage your healing scars. Niacinamide is good as is vitamin C gel and Hyaluronic acid which recruits fluids to the superficial skin. Talk to your Derm Dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
