U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NH
A 28-year-old male asked:

I have a lump next to bellybutton. us suggested it may be herniated loop of bowel but radiologist wanted ct for further eval. my dr then ordered an abdomen pelvis ct without contrast. would it still be able to visualize the mass without contrast?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
CT w or w/o contrast: You can safely assume you doctor and/or the radiology department will know whether or not contrast would improve the imaging or better document the cause of the lump. Contrast isn't recommended if not clearly necessary, because of risk of allergic reactions and kidney damage from the contrast drug.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
