U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 65-year-old female asked:

I was told years ago that i have ibs-d. i have dealt with it with no problem. i recently started faslodex shots for breast cancer. my gi dr said the faslodex has flared my ibs and i now have spasms. bentyl and hyoscyamine don't work. what next?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
IBS/ spasms: I will leave it to other providers to share information about other medication options. However, one form of treatment which may be helpful for your IBS and it's associated spasms is acupunture. Auricular (ear) acupuncture and more traditional acupuncture with long needles may be beneficial.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
