A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my knees were hurting , dr. advised blood test , results: my uric acid level is 7.4 h, what does that mean ? what should i do ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not much: A normal uric acid level pretty much rules out gout, but that's it. It's unlikely that gout will announce itself as pain in both knees that isn't really severe. Many healthy people have higher uric acid levels than you do. Your physician knows what the next steps are. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Yes..gout: High levels of uric acid (above 7.5mg/dl) may cause gouty arthritis. Reduce cosumption of foods rich in "purines", the source of uric acid, such as re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Treat uric acid: High uric acid can cause arthritis, gout, with pain, swelling etc. You need to be evaluated for cause of elevated uric acid, as it can damage other o ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Get pain evaluated: The serum uric acid has no relationship to your symptoms and is essentially normal. See a rheumatologist to discover the cause of the joint pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month