U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 37-year-old female asked about a female:

My stepdaughter use glasses. her prescription changed. it increased 0.5 i one eye in about 8 months. would it be a dramatic change? how normal is it!? would it be recommended to take her to the specialist!?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Do not worry: What you described is not a cause for concern. Strength of lenses does change in people still growing. If her visit is okay with the new glasses, you may watch and wait. Get her vaccinated for HPV. Wish you both good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
