U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is there evidence any where that too many brief ultrasounds can harm a baby or cause miscarriage?? at 9 weeks and 2 days ive already had 8 transvaginal scans and now im worried doctors may have harmed the babies. its due to spotting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Why are you getting : There is no reason to have ultrasound this often in a pregnancy no matter the reason, a simple exam is all that is needed and perhaps a TVUS once per week


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
