U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 56-year-old female asked:

scattered low attenuation hepatic lesions, incompletely evaluated w/o contrast ct scan. scan was for kidney stones and lesions were incidental find. no symptoms. could it be cancerous? scheduled for mri. thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need more info: All imaging results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, you and your doctor should consult with the radiologist who read the CT scan. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills increase the risk of breast cancer if you skip the placebos?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
No: A placebo is a pill without any active ingredients. Skipping them has no consequence. However, taking birth control pills does increase your risk of developing breast cancer because of the hormones found in them.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does male circumcision effective prevention against utis, hiv, and penile cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
May reduce risk: Data on infant uti's in the 80's & 90's showed >90% of affected boys were uncircumcised. Much of this data was available because the infants were hospitalized. Some studies suggest a lower risk but not prevention of std's or aids. Carcinoma of the foreskin will not occur if it is removed, but the skin of the shaft remains available for cancerous change.The risk may be reduced but never eliminated.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I am a 42 yr old male, will going on peritoneal dialysis because of kidney failure affect my sex drive?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Probably: Unfortunately people with kidney failure almost universally complain of decreased sex drive and problems with erections. This is not as much due to dialysis, but the renal failure itself. Be open and honest with your doctor so they can help you through this. If they cannot, see a urologist or family medicine specialists who is used to helping people with this.
Dr. Linda Gromko
Family Medicine 48 years experience
The more frequent dialysis you have, the less your sex life will be impacted. Remember that healthy kidneys work 24 hours a day, seven days a week!. Not just 3 sessions per week, as with in-center dialysis. You may want to investigate peritoneal dialysis or daily home hemodialysis (done about 5 days per week). Check out the wonderful book, "Help! I Need Dialysis" by Schatell and Agar. Good luck! LGromko MD
Jun 21, 2013
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is having an abdominal/pelvic CT scan to check for kidney stones dangerous?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: A ct scan to assess for kidney stones is not dangerous. If one gets multiple ct scans frequently, the radiation from these studies can potentially cause future abnormalities due to cumulative dose of the radiation.
A 24-year-old member asked:

How bad is back pain during a kidney infection?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Pretty bad: Kidney infection called pyelonephritis can cause back pain and fever. This condition usually reuires admission to hospital and antibiotics.The pain is present in the "loin" area which is just below the rib cage in the back on the sides of the backbone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
