U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Gp start treating mild covid/bronchitis 2.5days ago. negative rt-pcr covid test. meds should help soon,is it safe to stop self isolating? what is chance of false negative as fever only started after test yesterday, fatigue, decreased appetite today?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashika Dhulam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hi: Did you have symptoms at the time of testing? If not then yes you could have a false negative. You should continue your treatment, rest and have lots of fluids. If you are getting shortness of breathe or difficulty breathing then you have to go to the hospital or retest.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19 infection: COVID 19 testing results (like PCR) are more likely to be accurate 5 to 8 days after COVID 19 exposure or after one becomes symptomatic. However, even if one has symptoms, they may not actually be from a COVID 19 infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
