U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Hi. i used fml in my eye for two weeks . i got nervous when i saw the risks involved. i was supposed to use it a month for eye spasms. can two weeks use cause any damage. it was twice a day?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Don't stop taking: There is a careful balance that goes into determining the treatment of eye inflammation with Fluorometholone. It is an effective medication used for short periods to reduce eye swelling caused by injury, infection and other problems. Without it the eye may experience significant damage due to the inflammation. Used as directed the side effects should be minimal. Don't stop taking unless directed.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
No: Stop the drops. If the eye does not hurt and is not red, there is no damage to the eye of any sort.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
