U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosis with ms this year. i have pain in right eye and vision is a little off. now one pupil is larger. is this from ms? could i lose vision?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
OPTIC NEURITIS?: Quite important that you contact your neurologist asap, as it appears from your description that you may be experiencing a relapse involving your right eye. If indeed the case, you should be placed on either intravenous steroids or acthar to treat your optic neuritis. Yes, you are at risk for visual loss if not managed. Also, are you taking a potent disease modifying agent? See your doc soon!
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
Yes and yes: Your symptoms and the anisocoria (unequal pupils) could be evidence of optic neuritis which is associated with ms. Let go of your computer mouse, pick up the phone and call your neurologist. (s)he will probably want to see you right away or refer you to an ophthalmologist. Don't procrastinate; you need to be in your doctor's office, not on line.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
