U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

i have idiopathic intracranial hypertension i took azomid my headache still is bad please help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Thoughts: Azomid is useful for your ITB but is not a “pain pill”. We do like more information regarding complex problems like yours. Suggest Concierge visit to sort this out
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
Consult a neurologis: If this was diagnosed by s neurologist he would recommend the proper treatment including lumbar punctures Meanwhile make sure the it is not due to any medication like the contraceptive pill some vitamins or antibiotics can cause this syndrome


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy-induced hypertension cause placental abruption?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: High blood pressure, whether present before pregnancy or whether it develops during pregnancy, does increase a woman's risk for abruption. But most women with high blood pressure never have an abruption.
A member asked:

Is it normal to have headache after a head injury?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: It is normal to have a headache after a head injury. But there are several things you need to keep track of. It is not normal for your child to have several episodes of vomiting or loss of consciousness after a head injury. Other worrisome signs after a head injury include seizures, irritability, changes in vision or changes in behavior.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could I possibly have hellp syndrome if I have high blood pressure and am recently getting severe headaches?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Hellp syndrome is a complication of pregnancy related to pre-eclampsia. Pre-eclampsia is characterized by high blood pressure, protein in the urine, and headaches. Hellp syndrome additionally causes a dangerous elevation in liver enzymes and drop in platelets. It is a serious complication requiring immediate delivery for the health and safety of mom and baby.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How do the kidney and vascular diseases contribute to hypertension?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Hormonal: The kidneys are a pivotal component of blood pressure control with multiple mechanisms that can elevate the blood pressure. Disease of the kidneys themselves can induce release of hormones that raise the blood pressure. The arteries that feed the kidneys can have partial blockages that cause the kidneys to secrete hormones to raise the bp. Glands that are adjacent can also release BP hormones.
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
