U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greeley, CO
A 60-year-old female asked:

why is it when i touch the top of the back of my head it feels sore, ive been getting constant headaches too but my mri is normal, why is it normal when nothing normal is going on. im 60,is it possible for a brain tumor not to show up on an mri?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Unlikely: MRIs are very sensitive in detecting brain tumors of almost any size, thus very unlikely you have one. There are other causes of head pain, like occipital neuralgia or neuritis which results from nerve irritation/inflammation & sometimes responds either to localized injection or oral steroids. Pain in front of head could possibly be temporal arteritis- also treated with steroids Ask your Dr @ it
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Tumor unlikely: As mentioned, MRI excludes tumor, and a tumor in your age group does not typically start with a headache. I do wonder about giant cell arteritis, and blood studies should be done. Occipital neuralgia, cervical spondylosis, and jaw problems may need consideration


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
