U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 38-year-old female asked about a 65-year-old female:

Does minimum excision of epidermoid cyst remove all contents and the wall? he pulled something out of it. it looks much better and dont see much or any lump now where the cyst was. thank u. sorry my last question i had. doc only went over aftercare?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Epidermoid cyst: No, minimal excision does not usually remove the cyst completely, but for most people that is all you need. If it gets recurrent then more excision will be required. Just keep the site clean and dry.
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Yes it’s gone entire: Minimal excision really refers to “ minimally invasive “ and yet accomplishing needed goal - remove cyst with entire content . Sounds like it’s healing well . Follow up with your doc if you concern about any changes on the wound side .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
