U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 60-year-old male asked:

i have a recurrent incisional ventral hernia. no symptoms. i live in the philippines and travel to the us for surgery is not an option now. i have gallstones. can my gallbladder be removed laparoscopically leaving my hernia as is?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Ventral hernia: I believe this is possible, but an abdominal surgeon who performs laparoscopic cholecystectomies can evaluate and advise you best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Without hormone replacement therapy, can women whose ovaries and uterus were removed still orgasm?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Vagina: An orgasm is a physiologic response to effectively applied stimulation. It does not really involve the ovaries or uterus.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is operation the only alternative for deep vein thrombosis with pulmonary embolism?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
No: In fact, surgery is almost never indicated for pulmonary embolism or dvt. Almost all cases can be treated effectively with blood thinners.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is lazy eye surgery painful?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Mild discomfort: With modern eye muscle surgery techniques, the eye discomfort is minimal - you should be feeling better in about 2 weeks.
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
